seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps po prelims

Directions:

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

A certain number of persons are sitting on the circular table facing the center. Q sits second to the left of H. Only two persons are sitting between H and M. Only one person sits between M and L.

L does not sit adjacent to H. The number of persons sits between H and L is the same as the number of persons sit between H and R. The number of persons sit between Q and M is one less than the number of persons sit between R and L, when counted to the right of both L and Q. L sits exactly in the middle of V and M. T sits second to the right of V.

Question :1

Who among the following sits fifth to the left of Q?

Answer: (c)

Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Q sits second to the left of H.
  • Only two persons are sitting between H and M.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one person sits between M and L.
  • L does not sit adjacent to H.
  • The number of persons sit between H and L is the same as the number of persons sit between H and R.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sit between Q and M is one less than the number of persons sit between R and L, when counted to the right of both L and Q.
  • L sits exactly in the middle of V and M.
  • T sits second to the right of V.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

Question :2

If T is related to V and L is related to M in a certain way. Then, who among the following is related to Q?

Answer: (d)

Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Q sits second to the left of H.
  • Only two persons are sitting between H and M.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one person sits between M and L.
  • L does not sit adjacent to H.
  • The number of persons sit between H and L is the same as the number of persons sit between H and R.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sit between Q and M is one less than the number of persons sit between R and L, when counted to the right of both L and Q.
  • L sits exactly in the middle of V and M.
  • T sits second to the right of V.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

Question :3

How many persons are sitting on the circular table?

Answer: (b)

Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Q sits second to the left of H.
  • Only two persons are sitting between H and M.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one person sits between M and L.
  • L does not sit adjacent to H.
  • The number of persons sit between H and L is the same as the number of persons sit between H and R.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sit between Q and M is one less than the number of persons sit between R and L, when counted to the right of both L and Q.
  • L sits exactly in the middle of V and M.
  • T sits second to the right of V.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

Question :4

Which of the following statement(s) is/are True?

  1. M and V are immediate neighbors
  2. Only one person sits between R and T when counted from the left of R
  3. Q sits third to the right of R

Answer: (d)

Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Q sits second to the left of H.
  • Only two persons are sitting between H and M.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one person sits between M and L.
  • L does not sit adjacent to H.
  • The number of persons sit between H and L is the same as the number of persons sit between H and R.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sit between Q and M is one less than the number of persons sit between R and L, when counted to the right of both L and Q.
  • L sits exactly in the middle of V and M.
  • T sits second to the right of V.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

Question :5

How many persons are sitting between T and M when counted from the left of T?

Answer: (e)

Final Arrangement

We have,

  • Q sits second to the left of H.
  • Only two persons are sitting between H and M.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one person sits between M and L.
  • L does not sit adjacent to H.
  • The number of persons sit between H and L is the same as the number of persons sit between H and R.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons sit between Q and M is one less than the number of persons sit between R and L, when counted to the right of both L and Q.
  • L sits exactly in the middle of V and M.
  • T sits second to the right of V.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

ibps po prelims IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam

17-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam

16-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers

Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download

14-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF

13-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »